Major target sets OV

Stacey Wilkins will officially visit 27-29.

Story: http://www.wholehogsports.com/news/2018 … -arkansas/

I don’t understand how this isn’t against NCAA rules to take an OV at this date.

Has the NCAA rule change on the date a high school prospect can take an OV?

He’s talking about July 27-29, lol.

It use to be Sept. 1 but has changed with the spring OVs.

NCAA rule 13.6.3.2.2.1 states The spring OV period is April 1, through the Sunday, before the last Wed of the month of June. Then it reopens the first day of classes for a high school senior year.

High school classes through the state of Arkansas open some time in Aug.

I was told they can host after dead period is over. Going with that.